Articles/Press Regarding the Conference

Here is a list of the break out sessions for the conference.

Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2012
Tuesday, June 12th
12:00 PM

Pre-Conference Workshop (Faculty/Staff Only) - JUHAN: Next Steps

Pat Poli, Fairfield University

Library Multimedia Room 101

12:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Pre-Conference Workshop- Contemporary Humanitarian Action: More to Admire than to Despise?

Alexander van Tulleken, Fordham University

BCC 206

12:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Pre-Conference Workshops- Nuts and Bolts: Introduction to Humanitarian Action

Stephen Hansch, Georgetown University

BCC 200

12:00 PM - 3:00 PM

3:00 PM

Campus Tours

Father Charles Allen, Fairfield University

Barone Campus Center (BCC) 200

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

4:00 PM

Simulation Briefing (early arrivals)

Ana Siscar, Fairfield University
William Stover, Santa Clara University
Jermain Griffin, Fairfield University
Julie Mughal, Fairfield University

DiMenna-Nysleius Library, Library Multimedia Room 101

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

5:00 PM

Faculty and Staff Reception

BCC Snack Bar Patio

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Student Reception

Front Lawn, BCC

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

6:00 PM

Welcome Dinner

Larry Hollingworth, Center for International Health and Cooperation & Visiting Professor at the Institute of International Humanitarian Affairs

BCC Oak Room

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

8:00 PM

Simulation Briefing (later arrivals)

Ana Siscar, Fairfield University
William Stover, Santa Clara University
Julie Mughal, Fairfield University
Jermain Griffin, Fairfield University

DiMenna-Nysleius Library Library, Multimedia Room 101

8:00 PM - 9:30 PM

Wednesday, June 13th
7:30 AM

Catholic Mass

Father Richard Ryscavage, Fairfield University

Meditation Room, 42 Bellarmine Hall

7:30 AM - 8:15 AM

8:00 AM

Breakfast

BCC Dining Hall

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

9:00 AM

Welcome Address

Jeffrey P. von Arx, Fairfield University

BCC Oak Room

9:00 AM - 9:15 AM

9:15 AM

“Giving and Not Counting the Cost: The Jesuits and Social Justice” Jesuit Plenary

Brendan Cahill, Fordham University
Mitzi Schroeder, Jesuit Refugee Service/USA
David Hollenbach, S.J.,, Boston College
Chris Lowney, Jesuit Commons
Kenneth Gavin, S.J.,, Jesuit Refugee Service, Rome
Chris Kerr, Ignatian Solidarity Network

BCC Oak Room

9:15 AM - 10:15 AM

10:30 AM

Jesuit Roundtable Discussions

Brendan Cahill, Fordham University
Mitzi Schroeder, Jesuit Refugee Service/USA
David Hollenbach S.J., Boston College
Chris Lowney, Jesuit Commons
Kenneth Gavin S.J., Jesuit Refugee Service, Rome
Chris Kerr, Ignatian Solidarity Network

BCC Oak Room, BCC Mezzanine, BCC 200, BCC 206, BCC 1st Floor Lounge

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

11:30 AM

Simulation: 1st Move

Ana Siscar, Fairfield University
Alexander van Tulleken, Fordham University
Julie Mughal, Fairfield University
Stephen Hansch, Georgetown University
Jermain Griffin, Fairfield University
Alexandra DeBlock, Fordham University

Oak Room

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM

12:00 PM

Lunch

BCC Dining Hall

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

1:00 PM

JUHAN Activities on Campus

Danielle Corea, Fairfield University

BCC Oak Room

1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

2:30 PM

Session 1A. Philippine Jesuit University Setting Room

Mary Ann Manapat, Ateneo de Manila University
Gabriel Ignacio Alejo, Ateneo de Manila University

BCC Oak Room

2:30 PM - 3:15 PM

Session 1B: Genocide Prevention and the Role of Community Activists Roundtable

Richard Clark, John Carroll University
Cynthia Davis
Jim Messina, Saint Martin de Porres Academy

BCC 200

2:30 PM - 3:15 PM

Session 1C: Simulation Exercises on Humanitarian Crisis

Wook Sung Yoo, Fairfield University
Komaravolu Sai Anupama, Fairfield University
Khalid Said, Fairfield University
Lavanya Kudumula, Fairfield University

BCC 206

2:30 PM - 3:15 PM

Session 1D. Best Practices in Service/Immersion Trips

Sara Hoegen, Fairfield University
Chandler Oliphant, Fairfield University
Alicia Bissonnette, Fairfield University
Erin Eife, Fairfield University
Danielle Jones, Fairfield University
Emma Cannon, Fairfield University
Nicole Davidow, Fairfield University
Danielle Brouillard, Fairfield University

BCC Mezzanine

2:30 PM - 3:15 PM

Session 1E: Somalia: Key Decision Points and Dilemmas

Stephen Hansch

BCC 1st Floor

2:30 PM - 3:15 PM

3:45 PM

Session 2A: Georgetown University JUHAN Fellows Metric Presentation

Nora Rosengarten, Georgetown University
Fatima Taskomur, Georgetown University

BCC Oak Room

3:45 PM - 4:30 PM

Session 2C. India and Development

Sanaa Chadda, Catholic University of Australian

BCC Mezzanine

3:45 PM - 4:30 PM

Session 2D: Faculty Joining the Learners in Refugee Camps as Humanitarian Action: Jesuit Commons – Higher Education at the Margins

Evelyne Ello Hart, Gonzaga University

BCC 206

3:45 PM - 4:30 PM

Session 2E: Advocating for Worker Rights at Your University

Melissa Hannequin, Fairfield University
Nicole Davidow, Fairfield University
Daniel Jones, Fairfield University

BCC 1st Floor

3:45 PM - 4:30 PM

4:30 PM

Simulation: Follow up to 1st Move and Release of 2nd Scenario

Ana Siscar, Fairfield University
Alexander van Tulleken, Fordham University
Julie Mughal, Fairfield University
Stephen Hansch, Georgetown University
Alexandra DeBlock, Fordham University

BCC Oak Room

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM

5:00 PM

Report out on Concurrent Sessions and Reflection

Jocelyn Boryczka, Fairfield University

BCC Oak Room

5:00 PM - 5:30 PM

6:00 PM

Barbecue & Poster Session

Bellarmine Courtyard

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Thursday, June 14th
7:30 AM

Interfaith Service

Rabbi Suri Krieger, Kerhonkson Synagogue and Chavurat Bet Chai
David Spollett, First Church Fairfield

Meditation Room, 42 Bellarmine Hall

7:30 AM - 8:15 AM

8:00 AM

Breakfast

BCC Dining Hall

8:00 AM - 8:45 AM

9:00 AM

Humanitarian Organization Panel: “Men and Women for Others”

Kelly Ryan, Moderator
Charles MacCormack, Save the Children
Mari Barboza, Catholic Relief Services
John Keyes, International Rescue Committee
Obadias Ndaba, World Youth Alliance
Amanda Pirih, World Youth Alliance
Vicky Banks, All Girls Allowed

BCC Oak Room

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

10:45 AM

Humanitarian Organization Roundtable Discussions

Kelly Ryan
Charles MacCormack, Save the Children
Mari Barboza, Catholic Relief Services
John Keyes, International Rescue Committee
Obadias Ndaba, World Youth Alliance
Amanda Pirih, World Youth Alliance
Vicky Banks, All Girls Allowed

BCC Oak Room, BCC 200, BCC 206, BCC 1st Floor Lounge, Kelley Center, BCC Mezzanine

10:45 AM - 12:00 PM

12:00 PM

Simulation: 2nd Move

Ana Siscar, Fairfield University
Alexander van Tulleken, Fordham University
Stephen Hansch, Georgetown University
Julie Mughal, Fairfield University
Alexandra DeBlock, Fordham University
Jermain Griffin, Fairfield University

BCC Oak Room

12:00 PM - 12:30 PM

12:30 PM

Lunch

BCC Dining Hall

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

1:30 PM

Ending China's Gendered Holocaust

Kat Lewis, All Girls Allowed

BCC Oak Room

1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

2:00 PM

Session 3A: Plotting a Humanitarian Crisis: Systematic Eradication of Girls in India and China

Gita Rajan, Fairfield University
Viky Banks, All Girls Allowed
Keerthana Baskaran, Loyola College, India

BCC Oak Room

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Session 3B: Refugees in the Middle East - Humanitarian Response in a Politically Unstable Environment

Hélène Bohyn, International Labor Organization

BCC 1st Floor

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Session 3C: How to Make Technology Work for Your JUHAN Student Organization

Sara Hoegen, Fairfield University

BCC 206

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Session 3D: Institute of International Humanitarian Affairs (IIHA) - Teaching Undergraduates Humanitarian Assistance: Issues, Challenges, and Successes and the IIHA’s New Summer Program

Brendan Cahill, Fordham University
Alexander van Tulleken, Fordham University

BCC Mezzanine

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Session 3E. Stand For… Forgotten Emergencies

Maria Clinton, Fairfield University
Nargis Alizada, Fairfield University

BCC 200

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

3:15 PM

Session 4A: Innocence Dismantled: A Short Narrative of an LTTE Child Soldier

Malik Neal, Holy Cross College

BCC 1st Floor

3:15 PM - 4:00 PM

Session 4B. Classrooms Behind the Blackboards: Architecture (UCA and UTPMPN - Un Techo para Mi País - A Roof for My Country)

Mariana Wheelock

BCC 200

3:15 PM - 4:00 PM

Session 4C: UnCapLUC: Responding to the Call for Social Justice During the Global Water Crisis (Loyola University, Chicago)

Breana Barak, Loyola University Chicago
Sam Juarez, Loyola University Chicago

BCC 206

3:15 PM - 4:00 PM

Session 4D: Humanitarian Action and Haiti: A Course, a Student Project, and an Economic Perspective

Laurence Miners, Fairfield University
Chandler Oliphant, Fairfield

BCC Mezzanine

3:15 PM - 4:00 PM

Session 4E: “A Shadow of Vivid Memories”: Highlighting Local Perspectives of Relocated Refugee Youth within Global Action

Bryan Ripley Crandall, Fairfield University
Victor Harris, Fairfield University

BCC Oak Room

3:15 PM - 4:00 PM

4:00 PM

Simulation Wrap-Up and Discussion

Ana Siscar, Fairfield University
William Stover, Fordham University
Alexander van Tulleken, Fordham University
Stephen Hansch, Georgetown University
Janie Leatherman, Fairfield University
Julie Mughal, Fairfield University
Alexandra DeBlock, Fordham University

BCC Oak Room

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

6:00 PM

History of Woman Exhibit and JUHAN Poster Reception

Thomas J. Walsh Gallery, Quick Center

6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

8:00 PM

Clambake at Penfield Beach

Penfield Beach Pavilion

8:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Friday, June 15th
7:30 AM

Muslim Friday Prayers

Omar Bajwa, Yale University

Meditation Room, 42 Bellarmine Hall

7:30 AM - 8:15 AM

8:00 AM

Breakfast

BCC Dining Hall

8:00 AM - 8:45 AM

9:00 AM

Faculty/Staff: Dissemination of Teagle-Funded JUHAN Assessment Project

Ana Siscar, Fairfield University
Curt Naser, Fairfield University
Mindy McWilliams, Georgetown University

BCC 200

9:00 AM - 10:45 AM

Students: Catholic Relief Services: Advocacy – Saving Lives Millions at a Time

Chris West, Catholic Relief Services
Cheryl Mrazik, Catholic Relief Services

BCC Oak Room

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

10:50 AM

Faculty/Staff: CRS: Global Solidarity Network (GSN)

Arlene Flaherty, Catholic Relief Services

BCC 200

10:50 AM - 11:10 AM

11:15 AM

Faculty/Staff: Next Steps for JUHAN

Patricia Poli, Fairfield University

BCC 200

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

12:00 PM

Lunch and Campus Team Planning

BCC Dining Hall

12:00 PM - 12:30 PM

1:30 PM

Evaluations and Campus Report Out

Danielle Corea, Fairfield University

Oak Room

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

2:30 PM

Closing Remarks

Paul J. Fitzgerald S.J., Fairfield University

Oak Room

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM

3:00 PM

Student Celebration – Make Your Own Sundae!

Snack Bar Patio, BCC

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM